SportExcel is celebrating 25 years of delivering high-performance to the world. Check out our new online program - ZoneQuest!

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

SportExcel Inc., an Ontario, Canada incorporated company (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website(s), www.sportexcel.ca and www.sportexcelshooting.com and the services provided therein (the “Site”). The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

Information collected

  • We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site, engaging on our forum, or by sending us emails).
  • We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.
  • When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, company (if applicable), e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, and/or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Information usage

Information that we collect from you may be used in any of the following ways:

  • Personalization of your online experience and communication. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual requirements. The contact information that you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to provide you with the requested information and to keep accurate records.
  • Customer service enhancement. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support requirements. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to provide you with the requested information and to keep accurate records.                      
  • Transaction processing. Your personally identifiable information, whether public or private, which is required to process transactions, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our websites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to process transactions on your behalf, and to keep accurate records.
  • Marketing. The administration of promotions, surveys, contests or other site features. Our lawful ground for this processing is to provide the best products and services possible for our clients. It is also studying how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy in order to better serve our clients.
  • Improvement to our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website(s) and our business for the benefit of our clients.

Note: At any time, you may unsubscribe from receiving future emails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, by following instructions on our websites or by emailing us at: support at sportexcel.ca.

Sensitive data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your ethnicity, race, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

Information protection

Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.

  • We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data, to the best of our ability, from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization.
  • We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate.
  • We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. We only allow access to your personal data to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they must keep it confidential.                                                                                                                          

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

The Company may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Company’s rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. The Company may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

The choice to opt-in or opt-out of communications

The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive.  

If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at support@sportexcel.ca, including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Usernames and passwords

To use certain features of the Website or its Content, you may require a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password, and do not share this information with others.

By using our Website and its Content you agree to enter true and accurate information on the Website and its Content. If you enter a bogus email address, we have the right to immediately deactivate your account.

We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.                                                                                                                     

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. For tax purposes, Canadian federal law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.

SportExcel Inc. and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on past visits to the website. This data is also used to report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the website.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show SportExcel Inc. ads on sites across the Internet.

Data from Google’s Interest-based advertising and 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics is used to help serve appropriate ads to corresponding audiences. Users can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and customize Google Display Network ads by using the Ads Settings.

You can also reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower. However, you may place orders over the telephone or by contacting our customer service department.

Malware/Spyware/Viruses

Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permits the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External Sites 

The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third-party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.                                                                                                               

Transfer of information across international borders (Europe)

Our site and the information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions. When you access or use the Site and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. EU data protection rules apply to the European Economic Area (EEA), which includes all EU countries and non-EU countries Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway. The Commission has adopted adequacy decisions for the following countries and Territories: Andorra, Argentina, Canada, Faeroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland, Uruguay and the United States (Privacy Shield). The decision on Canada applies only to private entities falling under the scope of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). (http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_MEMO-17-15_en.htm)

You have the right to:

  • information about the processing of your personal data;
  • obtain access to the personal data held about you;
  • ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected;
  • request that personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful;
  • object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation;
  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases;
  • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers. You also have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We, therefore, will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, any California resident using our site may opt-out or make any changes to their information at any time by directing such a request to support@sportexcel.ca.  

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) believes personal information relating to children and youth is particularly sensitive, especially the younger they are. The Company is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). https://bit.ly/1IJZNI0.                                                                                                       

  • We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.
  • AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 13 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE COMPANY REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE COMPANY.
  • If the Company discovers that a child age 13 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

The Company nonetheless encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

  • Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.
  • Know the sites your kids are visiting, and which sites are appropriate.
  • Look for Website privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.
  • Check out the FTC’s site for more tips on protecting children's privacy online

Forums and chat areas

Guests of the Site(s) are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., username, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy  

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Notification of changes

We may use your contact information to inform you of changes to the Website or its Content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, it's Content, our Terms of Use, and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of the information obtained through or on the Website or its Content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@sportexcel.ca.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.  

SportExcel contact details

SportExcel Inc. is responsible for protecting and maintaining personal information under its control. We have designated an individual who is responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act of Canada. 

Full name of legal entity: SportExcel Inc.

Email address: support@sportexcel.ca

Mailing address:  21-178 Scott Street | St. Catharines | Ontario | Canada | L2N 6Y5

Telephone: International or local: 705-720-2291 | Toll-free North America: 877-967-5747.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at the above-noted email address. 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

 

Last Updated: June 11, 2019

 

 

 

Close

Test-drive the SportExcel Zone performance system with a no-obligation first training session of our Ignition Series